August 16th - August 22nd

Thursday - another leftover night in the Myers' household. We have quite a few leftovers in the fridge, and I want to use them up, so they don't get thrown out!

Friday - We are going on a double date with Madison and Nate (oh yeah - that rhymes haha).  Nate is leaving this weekend to move into his apartment at college, and Madison leaves next week to head back to college in Savannah - the summer fun is just about over, sadly.  We are going to Island Pasta for dinner and taking in a play at the Melbourne Civic Theater. I will report back on our dinner at Island Pasta, but it should be amazing. Hopefully, I will remember to take pictures to share.  The play is Hitchcock's The 39 Steps, Where Hitchcock Meets Hilarious.  Hoping for some really good laughs. Will report back with a review.

Saturday - Steak night! paired with Garlic Spinach on Mashed Potatoes will be perfect! Porterhouse is on sale this week at Publix for $7.99/lb

Sunday - Pulled Pork and Coleslaw.  I use a Boston Butt Roast for this recipe, because it is too expensive to use the suggested Pork Tenderloin and not necessary. I think the Butt Roast has more flavor as well, and I don't like ruining a tenderloin by overcooking it to the point of shredding - what a waste IMO! Just plan to cook the Butt Roast for 8-10 hours until it shreds easily. The BBQ Sauce I use is Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet and Spicy - it is our fave for this! Boston Butt Roast is on sale for $2.29/lb - yay! 

Monday - Leftover Pulled Pork and Coleslaw. The family will be so happy to have this, and I think I'm going to try to make it over to my friend, Linda's house, to her Princess House party! I haven't been to a Princess House get together in a very long time, and I always love their stuff, and BONUS! I get to see Linda and some other friends I haven't seen in a while!

Tuesday - Spaghetti and Meatballs with a garden salad and fresh baked bread. (hint hint - I'll probably use the leftovers for meatball subs in my menu next week)

Wednesday - Chili Rubbed Pork Tenderloin with Apricot Ginger Glaze with Garlic Spinach on Mashed Potatoes. Pork Tenderloin is on sale for $4.99/lb! Whenever tenderloin goes on sale I always take advantage and make one of my most favorite meals; this week is NO exception! yummm - I love this pork with the glaze!

Baking: I am hoping to make this new recipe Pat's Blueberry Citrus Cake


8 hamburger buns (for pulled pork)

1 (16oz) package coleslaw mix
1 lemon for zesting
1 orange for zesting
6 limes
2 heads of garlic
2 bags of baby spinach
yukon gold potatoes
ginger root (very small piece - only need 1 teaspoon)
2 onions
1.5 cups blueberries

unsalted butter

Canned Foods
1 (12 oz) can tomato paste (basil, garlic, and oregano)
1 (28 oz) can diced tomatoes (basil, garlic, and oregano)
1 (28 oz) can tomato sauce (I always get the basil, garlic, and oregano)

Condiments and Salad Dressings
1.5 cups apricot jam
distilled white vinegar
Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet and Spicy BBQ Sauce
Small Miracle Whip Dressing (need 2/3 cup at least)
Hot Sauce
Vege Oil
Dry Italian Bread Crumbs (at least 1 cup)
Pasta Noodles for Spaghetti night

Chili Powder
Garlic Powder

Baking Supplies
yeast (1.5 teaspoons)
1 (18.25 oz) package lemon cake mix
2.5 cups bread flour (I like King Arthur brand)

Orange Juice (need at least 1/2 cup)
RootBeer (need at least 1.5 cups)

2 lbs ground round (on sale)
2 lb Pork Tenderloin
3-4 lb Boston Butt Roast (with the bone)
2.5 lbs Porterhouse Steaks (serves 3-4)
Thick Cut Bacon (I like the Publix brand)


  1. Great menu plan, Marion - and of course I especially like the plan for Monday evening! ;)

    I think I'll copy you with the pulled pork at our house!

    1. oh guurrrrllll that pulled pork recipe is amazing! Let me know how it goes over at your house! Don't forget the rootbeer though, I did that one time and just cooked it in the bbq sauce and it didn't turn out as yummy. I'll never leave out the rootbeer step again!!

    2. I've made it before, after the first time I saw it on your menu. :)
      We're having it tonight; want to bet it will end up as one of my upcoming blog posts? Oh yeah!! You should check in and see what I do to add that Bit-of-Flavor touch!

    3. Looking forward to seeing your tweaks :o)


Thank you so much for visiting and sharing your thoughts! Comments are moderated, so I don't miss anything. I like to read each and every one! Please understand I am not able to allow comments with links. Thanks! I hope it's a great day!! ~Marion

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger... >